Florida Marching Band Tournament

1998 Scores

--------------------------------------------------------------------

September 25, 1998

                                EVENT: Cavalcade of Bands, Boca Raton High School, Boca Raton Florida 
                                RESULTS: Canceled due to Hurricane Georges
ORIGINALLY SCHEDULED PARTICIPANTS
Kings Academy
Spanish River
South Broward
Okeechobee
Olympic Heights
Santaluces
Lake Worth
John I. Leonard
Port St. Lucie
Cypress Creek
Stoneman Douglas

Boca Raton (Exhibition)

October 10, 1998


                                DATE: Heartland Marching Band Festival, Hardee HS, Wauchula Florida
                                RESULTS:  
CLASS 1A
77.1 Northside Christian
66.8 PK Young
65.5 LaBelle
54.4 Clewiston
53.2 Crescent City
53.1 Lake Placid
CLASS 2A
78.6 Spanish River
72.1 Indian Rocks Christian
69.1 Ft. Pierce Central
58.7 Northeast

58.4 South Sumter
CLASS 3A
77.9 Boca Raton
72.9 Palatka
71.9 Boca Ciega
58.9 East Bay
58.7 Oak Ridge
55.2 Pasco
50.3 Fort Pierce West
Class 4A
82.1 Olympic Heights 
78.5 North Marion
74.2 Braddock
65.9 Riverdale
CLASS 5A
82.2 Mariner
80.7 Clearwater
79.7 Armwood
78.5 Springstead
78.4 Land O' Lakes
74.3 Cypress Lake
 


October 17, 1998


EVENT: Ancient City Presentation of Bands - St. Augustine High School, St. Augustine Florida RESULTS:
PRELIMS
CLASS A
78.90 Trinity Christian
78.90 Fernandina Beach
57.10 P.K. Young
47.90 Crescent City
43.60 Panama Christian
42.90 Bronson
CLASS AA
76.00 Cocoa Beach
69.90 Tavares
68.30 Lecanto
62.60 Paxon
62.40 Englewood
58.40 Central
56.90 Baker County
53.10 Keystone Heights
CLASS AAA
83.75 Osceola
79.60 Jupiter
74.20 Rockledge
60.00 Nease
CLASS AAAA
87.60 Lowdnes
87.40 Auburndale
81.95 Gainsville
67.30 Gateway
FINALS
89.50 Lowdnes
86.40 Auburndale
84.50 Osceola
81.85 Trinity Christian
81.10 Gainsville
80.10 Jupiter
78.30 Fernandina Beach
76.55 Cocoa Beach
72.60 Rockledge

------------------------------------------
EVENT: Echoes of Excellence Festival, Middleburg High School, Middleburg Florida
RESULTS;
PRELIMS
CLASS C
87.30 Bell
74.60 Pierce County
66.60 Trenton
65.90 Bradford
CLASS B
90.20 Deltona
82.25 Santa Fe
79.35 Leesburg
74.00 Springstead
CLASS A
91.05 Orange Park
84.30 Columbia
64.15 Ridgeview
FINALS
93.30 Bell 
92.85 Deltona
92.50 Orange Park
84.70 Columbia
83.25 Santa Fe
81.40 Leesburg
76.10 Pierce County
74.40 Springstead

------------------------------------------
EVENT: Pride of Florida Marching Band Festival - Cape Coral High School, Cape Coral Florida
RESULTS;

CLASS A
77.25 Lehigh (FMBC Finalist, Auxiliary, Music, GE)
53.90 Lemon Bay
46.95 Immokalee
43.90 Okeechobee (Perc)
42.10 Clewiston
CLASS AA
92.10 Port St. Lucie (Music, GE)
91.70 Port Charlotte
91.50 JP Taravella
88.25 Durant (Perc, Visual) 
85.70 Miami Killian (Auxiliary)
EXHIBITION

Cape Coral High School ------------------------------------------
EVENT: Outdoor Music Festival - Tarpon Springs High School, Tarpon Springs Florida
RESULTS;
CLASS A
74.30 Northside Christian
73.20 Boca Ciega
64.20 Newberry
53.80 Indian Rocks
CLASS AA
86.10 East Lake
81.20 Haines City
74.40 Land O'Lakes
68.60 Countryside
CLASS AAA
93.10 Cypress Creek (Woodwinds, Brass, Perc, Guard)
90.90 Seminole
80.10 Flanagan
72.50 Fort Myers
63.10 St. Cloud

October 24, 1998


EVENT: Golden Invitational - Largo High School, Largo Florida
RESULTS:
Bronze Division
69.8 Dixie Hollins HS (Brass, WW, Perc)
69.3 Indian Rocks Christian School (Guard)
50.4 Osceola HS                   
44.4 St. Petersburg HS
Silver Division
90.0 East Lake HS (Brass, Perc, Guard)
75.0 North Marion HS (WW)
71.8 Gibbs HS
70.6 Countryside HS
64.4 Rockledge HS
58.4 Leto HS
57.2 Palm Harbor University HS
50.1 Northeast HS
47.6 South Sumter HS
Gold Division
94.7 Seminole HS (Brass, WW, Perc, Guard)
85.3 Miami Senior HS
83.8 Clearwater HS
77.1 Atlantic HS


Exhibition

Largo HS
GRAND CHAMPION - Seminole HS
1st Runner Up - East Lake HS
2nd Runner Up - Miami Senior HS
------------------------------------------
EVENT: Old South Invitational - Milton High School, Milton Florida
RESULTS;
CLASS A
66.40 Navarre
63.30 Wewahitchka
CLASS AA
79.60 Woodham
CLASS AAA
88.70 Pensacola
85.65 Washington
80.10 Pine Forrest
CLASS AAAA
94.65 Escambia
81.30 Foley

------------------------------------------
EVENT: Trojan Tournament of Bands - Lely High School, Naples Florida
RESULTS;
Bronze Division
89.00 Lehigh (DM, Auxiliary, Brass, Music)
78.88 North Fort Myers (Perc, WW)
72.75 Port St. Lucie Centenial West
72.50 Miami Beach
Silver Division
93.88 Mariner (Auxiliary, WW, Brass, Music)
86.25 Cypress Lake (DM)
79.25 Sunset
79.00 Cape Coral (Perc)
76.50 Immokalee
Gold Division
96.25 Vero Beach (DM, Perc, WW, Brass, Music)
89.38 Charlotte
84.50 Coral Springs (Auxiliary)
84.50 Fort Myers
84.13 Gulf Coast
                         

October 31, 1998


EVENT: Florida: Southern Showcase of Bands - Santa Fe High School, Alachua Florida
RESULTS; 
PRELIMS
CLASS D
85.25 Fernandina Beach
77.50 Trinity Christian
58.95 Suwanee
55.75 Forest
51.15 Madison County
CLASS C
71.05 Hernando
61.75 Springstead
54.00 Baker County
48.20 MacIntosh Academy
CLASS B
80.05 Gulf Breeze
79.10 St. Augustine
70.95 Ridgeview
66.00 Middleburg
60.00 Miami Sunset
CLASS A
87.40 Gainsville
86.70 University
86.40 Miami Southridge
76.35 Terry Parker
FINALS 
90.50 University
89.00 Miami Southridge
88.65 Gainsville
83.95 Trinity Christian
82.50 Fernandina Beach
81.85 Gulf Breeze
76.85 St. Augustine
68.30 Hernando

November 14 , 1998


EVENT: City of Palms Tournament of Bands - Cypress Lake High School, Fort Myers Florida
RESULTS: Not Available PARTICIPATING BANDS Charlotte High School (Winner of the large band class)
Dixie Hollins High School
Indian Rocks Christian High School
Largo High School
Mariner High School
North Fort Myers High School
Northside Christian High School (Winner of the small band class)

Cypress Lake High School (Exhibition)


FMBC 1998 SEMI-FINALS
Click here for complete Semi-Finals Recap


CLASS A

68.20

Lake Worth
73.60
Fernandina Beach (Best Percussion, Best Music, Best General Effect)
75.00
Largo (Best Auxilliary, Best Visual, Best Drum Major)


CLASS AA
66.50 A.P. Leto
67.00
Cape Coral
68.30 Gibbs
69.70 Lecanto
71.90 Hardee
75.30 Dixie Hollins
75.50 Indian Rocks Christian
83.80 Boca Raton (Best Percussion, Best Auxilliary)
88.00 Santa Fe (Best Drum Major)
88.30 Olympic Heights
88.70
Miami Killian
91.50
Mariner (Best Music, Best Visual, Best GE)


CLASS AAA
65/80 South Broward
71.90 Hernando
80.20 St. Augstine (Best Auxilliary)
81.20
Osceola Kowboy Band (Best Drum Major, Best GE)
81.21
Northside Christian (Best Visual)
81.30 Durant (Best Music, Best Percussion)


CLASS AAAA
99.10 University
90.80 Port St. Lucie (Best Drum Major)
95.00 Cypress Creek (Best Music, Best GE, Best Visual, Best Auxiliary, Best Percussion)




FMBC 1998 FINALS
Click here for complete Finals Recap


68.60
Lake Worth
70.30
Fernandina Beach
73.20
Northside Christian
75.80
Osceola Cowboy Band
75.85
Largo
77.05
University
79.10
Durant
81.45
Miami Killian
82.65
Olympic Heights
86.50
Port St. Lucie
89.75
Mariner
95.50
Cypress Creek - GRAND CHAMPION