Florida Marching Band Tournament

2001 Recaps


 

2001 Heartland Marching Band Festival (View original Recap Here)
Date: Saturday, October 13th, 2001
Host: Hardee
CLASS BAND NAME GE MUS GE COOR Total GE ENS VIS IND VIS Total M+M ENS MUS IND MUS BRASS WW PERC AUX DM TOTAL CLASS RANK SHOW RANK
Judges S.Myers Martin -- Guilb Kimbr -- Dodds Forsyt -- -- Alexand T.Myers Dasher -- -- --
1-A Mulberry 11.5 9.3 20.8 16.9 6.0 22.9 10.6 8.35 4.9 6.0 67.0 74.0 74.0 62.65 4 20
1-A Bronson 9.0 9.0 18.0 12.2 2.4 14.6 8.2 4.0 4.2 4.0 62 N/A N/A 44.8 5 24
1-A Indian Rocks Christian 17.0 17.2 34.2 17.4 8.9 26.3 14.2 8.75 6.0 7.1 79.0 88.0 80.0 83.45 1 3
1-A West Port 10.7 9.9 20.6 16.6 6.9 23.5 13.8 8.0 6.9 6.5 65.0 70.0 78.0 65.9 3 13
1-A Frostproof 15.5 14.4 29.9 17.0 6.7 23.7 14.0 8.25 6.8 7.0 81.0 85.0 87.0 75.85 2 6
                                   
2-A Palmetto 13.0 12.9 25.9 16.8 6.8 23.6 13.0 6.97 6.5 6.4 76.0 85.0 76.0 69.47 2 10
2-A Largo 15.0 17.7 32.7 16.7 7.9 24.6 15.5 7.28 7.0 7.8 77.0 90.0 90.0 80.08 1 5
2-A Osceola 13.5 10.2 23.7 15.7 5.4 21.1 12.6 7.0 6.0 6.5 70.0 81.0 75.0 64.4 3 16
2-A Chiefland 14.5 9.5 24.0 13.5 6.1 19.6 13.6 5.5 6.8 6.7 72.0 81.0 83.0 62.7 4 19
                                   
3-A American Heritage 14.8 13.2 28.0 15.5 6.4 21.9 14.0 8.32 7.0 6.5 70.0 75.0 84.0 72.22 3 9
3-A Labelle 15.5 9.2 24.7 14.0 4.5 18.5 15.3 9.0 7.5 7.5 71.0 80.0 79.0 67.5 4 11
3-A P.K. Yonge 13.5 10.0 23.5 13.0 6.30 19.3 13.3 6.99 6.8 6.0 73.0 73.0 74.0 63.09 5 18
3-A Gibbs 14.0 14.0 28.0 15.6 7.0 22.6 14.4 8.48 7.1 7.0 80.0 90.0 91.0 73.48 2 8
3-A Desoto 10.5 9.1 19.6 13.2 5.5 18.7 13.2 6.82 6.7 6.0 69.0 79.0 74.0 58.32 6 22
3-A Barbara Goleman 16.0 16.3 32.3 16.8 6.9 23.7 16.2 9.85 8.0 6.9 85.0 86.0 92.0 82.05 1 4
                                   
4-A Fort Meade 14.0 12.7 26.7 13.8 5.8 19.6 13.8 7.1 6.9 6.8 69.0 85.0 84.0 67.2 2 12
4-A Northeast 11.0 12.5 23.5 12.8 6.2 19.0 15.7 7.15 7.8 7.9 72.0 79.0 80.0 65.35 3 14
4-A Clewiston 10.5 9.4 19.9 13.4 7.7 21.1 16.2 6.6 8.1 8.0 74.0 88.0 81.0 63.8 4 17
4-A Braddock N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S
4-A Homestead N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S
4-A Spanish River 17.5 19.0 36.5 18.2 8.5 26.7 16.7 8.49 8.3 8.3 86.0 83.0 93.0 88.39 1 1
                                   
5-A Boca Raton 17.0 18.3 35.3 18.0 9.2 27.2 16.1 8.2 8.2 8.1 87.0 90.0 92.0 86.8 1 2
5-A Palatka 11.0 9.6 20.6 13.4 5.6 19.0 13.5 4.8 6.8 6.7 62.0 80.0 78.0 57.9 5 23
5-A Sebring 11.2 9.8 21.0 14.8 7.1 21.9 13.7 4.2 6.9 6.7 75.0 82.0 79.0 60.8 4 21
5-A Bayshore 13.8 10.1 23.9 14.5 6.7 21.2 13.8 6.27 6.9 6.9 80.0 88.0 80.0 65.17 3 15
5-A Okeechobee 13.5 15.9 29.4 15.0 8.1 23.1 13.9 8.37 6.9 7.1 83.0 89.0 86.0 74.77 2 7
                                   


Citrus Hurricane Pride -- Semi-Finals
Date: Saturday, October 13th, 2001
Host: Citrus
CLASS BAND NAME MUS ENS MUS IND Total MUS GE MUS GE COOR Total GE VIS ENS VIS IND Total VIS Raw Score PERC AUX DM TOTAL CLASS RANK SHOW RANK
A Wildwood 11.5 4.3 15.8 9.8 10.9 20.7 10.6 4.4 15.0 51.5 25.0 56.0 55.0 61.5 4 18
A Dunnellion N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S
A Lecanto 12.5 4.8 17.3 11.9 10.2 22.1 12.2 7.0 19.20 58.6 60.0 66.0 77.0 58.6 2 15
A W. Centennial 13.0 5.2 18.2 12.5 11.9 24.4 11.3 6.4 17.7 60.3 67.0 63.0 50.0 60.3 1 14
A Mt. Dora 12.6 4.5 17.1 10.2 10.5 20.7 10.2 4.7 14.9 52.7 35 64.7 55.0 52.7 3 17
                                   
AA Osceola 14.0 6.8 20.80 14.4 13.3 27.7 13.9 6.9 20.8 69.3 77.0 75.5 53.0 69.3 5 12
AA Leesburg 15.2 7.1 22.3 13.6 15.1 28.7 15.3 7.8 23.1 74.1 78.0 68.6 88.0 74.1 2 8
AA Hernando 14.2 6.1 20.3 13.8 14.5 28.3 15.0 5.8 20.8 69.4 76.0 76.7 76.0 69.4 4 11
AA Tavares 14.1 7.2 21.3 14.0 15.0 29.0 14.4 6.6 21.0 71.3 81.0 75.9 75.0 71.3 3 10
AA Cocoa Beach 16.8 7.25 24.05 14.9 14.8 29.7 15.2 6.4 21.6 75.35 75.0 81.5 81.0 75.35 1 7
                                   
AAA Union County 13.4 7.0 20.4 13.3 16.7 30.0 15.6 7.4 23.0 73.4 50.0 73.5 N/A 73.4 2 9
AAA Ridgewood 10.1 3.5 13.6 11.1 11.6 22.7 11.5 5.0 16.5 52.8 30.0 50.0 44.0 52.8 3 16
AAA Gainesville 18.0 8.8 26.8 15.6 18.4 34.0 17.0 8.1 25.1 85.9 88.0 79.0 94.0 85.9 1 3
                                   
AAAA W. Orange 17.4 8.5 25.9 16.8 18.4 35.2 15.8 8.4 24.2 85.3 93.0 76.9 70.0 86.3 4 5
AAAA Venice Beach 13.3 7.4 20.7 13.7 17.4 31.1 9.1 6.0 15.1 66.9 79.0 78.0 60.0 66.9 6 13
AAAA Poincianna N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S
AAAA Winter Park 16.9 8.65 25.55 17.2 19.2 36.4 15.7 7.8 23.5 85.45 86.0 83.2 84.0 85.45 3 4
AAAA Dr. Phillips 17.0 8.9 25.9 16.9 18.7 35.6 17.4 8.5 25.9 87.4 92.0 86.3 75.0 87.4 1 1
AAAA Deltona 14.0 7.3 21.3 14.8 18.1 32.9 14.6 6.7 21.3 75.5 82.0 69.3 70.0 75.5 5 6
AAAA Santa Fe 17.2 8.7 25.9 17.4 18.9 36.3 16.6 6.0 24.6 86.8 87.0 80.2 93.0 86.8 2 2
                                   

Citrus Hurricane Pride -- Finals
Date: Saturday, October 13th, 2001
Host: Citrus
BAND NAME MUS ENS MUS IND Total MUS GE MUS GE COOR Total GE VIS ENS VIS IND Total VIS TOTAL SHOW RANK
W. Centennial 13.1 5.3 18.4 13.8 12.3 26.1 11.6 6.5 18.1 62.6 11
Cocoa Beach 17.0 7.3 24.3 13.4 15.5 28.9 15.9 7.0 22.9 76.1 7
Deltona 14.5 7.1 21.6 14.3 18.9 33.2 14.3 7.5 21.8 76.6 6
Leesburg 14.8 5.5 20.3 12.9 15.0 27.9 15.0 7.4 22.4 70.6 8
Tavares 14.4 5.4 19.8 12.6 15.0 27.6 14.5 6.9 21.4 68.8 10
Hernando 13.8 5.7 19.5 13.1 14.7 27.8 14.8 6.8 21.6 68.9 9
Santa Fe 17.7 8.9 26.6 17.7 19.10 36.8 17.1 7.8 24.9 88.3 2
Winter Park 17.8 8.7 26.5 17.4 19.4 36.8 16.0 7.6 23.6 86.9 4
Gainesville 17.6 8.8 26.4 17.0 19.0 36.0 17.2 8.5 25.7 88.1 3
W. Orange 17.5 8.4 25.9 16.8 19.1 35.9 18.1 8.6 24.7 86.5 5
Dr. Phillips 17.9 8.75 26.65 17.6 19.2 38.8 17.6 8.3 25.9 89.35 1


Lely Trojan Tournament of Bands (View original Recap Here)
Date: Saturday, October 20th, 2001
Host: Lely
CLASS BAND NAME MUS ENS MUS IND Total MUS GE MUS GE COOR Total GE VIS ENS VIS IND Total VIS Raw Score PERC AUX DM W Wind Brass TOTAL CLASS RANK SHOW RANK
Judges Pappas L.Croch -- Rinrt Lovej -- Bell D.Buel -- -- J.Croch K.Buel Kerst Pap Rinrt -- -- --
Bronze Marathon 12.5 5.2 17.7 12.5 11.5 24.0 12.0 5.5 17.5 59.2 66.0 N/S 76.0 6.8 6.5 59.2 5 12
Bronze Coral Shores 14.3 6.6 20.9 14.2 14.0 28.2 13.4 7.2 20.6 69.7 70.0 60.0 78.0 7.5 7.0 69.7 4 11
Bronze Cape Coral 15.6 7.1 22.7 14.6 15.2 29.8 15.0 7.9 22.9 75.4 73.0 82.0 87.0 8.0 7.7 75.4 1 7
Bronze Immokalee 14.9 7.4 22.3 14.4 13.7 28.1 15.4 8.2 23.6 74.0 71.0 64.0 80.0 7.8 7.5 74.0 3 9
Bronze Lehigh 15.1 7.0 22.1 15.3 14.4 29.7 15.2 7.4 22.6 74.4 72.0 69.0 85.0 7.4 7.8 74.4 2 8
                                       
Silver Coral Park 17.3 8.8 26.1 18.0 16.5 34.5 17.0 7.8 24.8 85.4 91.0 78.0 92.0 9.0 9.2 85.4 2 3
Silver Lemon Bay 15.3 7.5 22.8 15.1 14.1 29.2 14.3 7.0 21.3 73.3 75.0 61.0 70.0 8.5 7.9 73.3 4 10
Silver Mariner 17.5 9.35 26.85 17.8 15.6 33.4 17.9 8.2 26.1 86.35 89.0 90.0 90.0 8.8 9.0 86.35 1 2
Silver Miami Beach 16.0 9.1 25.1 16.3 14.8 31.1 16.5 7.6 24.1 80.3 71.5 72.0 82.0 7.3 8.2 80.3 3 4
                                       
Gold Port Charlotte 18.9 9.4 28.3 18.2 17.1 35.3 17.5 8.8 26.3 89.9 86.0 80.0 86.0 8.6 9.3 89.9 1 1
Gold Estero 16.9 8.1 25.0 16.9 15.7 32.6 15.3 7.1 22.4 80.0 80.0 63.0 84.0 7.7 8.9 80.0 2 5
Gold Gulf Coast 17.7 8.2 25.9 16.5 14.7 31.2 14.8 6.7 21.5 78.6 78.0 85.0 85.0 7.9 8.5 78.6 3 6
                                       
Exhibition Lely N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S


Largo Golden Invitational
Date: Saturday, October 20th, 2001
Host: Largo
CLASS BAND NAME MUS ENS MUS IND Total MUS GE MUS GE COOR Total GE VIS ENS VIS IND Total VIS Raw Score PERC AUX TOTAL CLASS RANK SHOW RANK
Judges Keen Falco -- Lilly Hartwz -- Belng Hollwy -- -- Simonyi Tatum -- -- --
Bronze Countryside 13.5 7.4 20.9 12.2 13.4 25.6 12.3 6.6 18.9 65.4 53.0 46.0 65.4 3 7
Bronze Indian Rocks 12.0 8.6 20.6 16.1 14.0 30.1 15.8 7.6 23.4 74.1 59.0 52.0 74.1 1 3
Bronze Pinellas Pk 10.0 6.5 16.5 8.6 10.2 18.8 7.7 4.3 12.0 47.3 42.0 40.5 47.3 9 16
Bronze Northeast 11.2 7.4 18.6 10.4 14.4 24.8 12.2 6.9 19.1 62.5 52.0 57.0 62.5 6 12
Bronze Palmetto 10.7 7.5 18.2 10.7 14.5 25.2 12.8 7.5 20.3 63.7 60.0 74.0 63.7 5 9
Bronze Dixie Hollins 10.5 7.0 17.5 11.2 11.2 22.4 13.4 7.4 20.8 60.7 47.0 79.5 60.7 7 13
Bronze Palm Harbour 13.0 6.9 19.9 10.0 15.0 25.0 12.7 7.1 19.8 64.7 45.0 63.0 64.7 4 8
Bronze Osceola 11.0 6.3 17.3 8.4 13.0 21.4 9.4 5.2 14.6 53.3 49.0 39.0 53.3 8 15
Bronze Gibbs 13.3 7.7 21.0 13.5 15.9 29.4 14.7 8.24 22.94 73.34 55.0 66.5 73.34 2 4
                                 
Gold Cypress Creek 18.2 9.4 27.6 17.6 18.1 35.7 18.5 8.84 27.34 90.64 84.0 87.3 90.64 1 1
Gold Seminole 17.9 9.3 27.2 17.4 18.5 35.9 18.7 8.6 27.3 90.4 83.0 88.7 90.4 2 2
                                 
Silver Clearwater 13.5 8.3 21.8 11.7 13.5 25.2 13.5 7.11 20.61 67.61 64.0 64.0 67.61 2 6
Silver Tampa Bay Tech 13.7 6.0 19.7 10.6 10.7 21.3 8.1 4.25 12.35 53.35 52.0 37.5 53.35 5 14
Silver Wharton 17.0 7.0 24.0 10.5 14.2 24.7 8.3 6.0 14.3 63.0 58.0 39.7 63.0 4 11
Silver Land O'Lakes 16.0 8.5 24.5 11.5 11.7 23.2 9.5 6.4 15.9 63.6 68.0 39.2 63.6 3 10
Silver Hudson 14.0 9.0 23.0 12.9 12.9 25.8 14.0 7.3 21.3 70.1 57.0 70.0 70.1 1 5


Spruce Creek Sunshine Festival of Bands (View original Recap Here)
Date: Saturday, October 20th, 2001
Host: Spruce Creek
CLASS BAND NAME MUS ENS MUS IND Total MUS GE MUS GE COOR Total GE VIS ENS VIS IND Total VIS Raw Score PERC AUX DM TOTAL CLASS RANK SHOW RANK
Judges DiCroce Carter -- Lanwski Kinyon -- Heard Martin -- -- Clark Dodge Antoni -- -- --
AA Atlantic 13.2 8.7 21.9 11.8 12.0 23.8 14.0 7.0 21.0 66.7 66.0 74.0 96 66.7 3 6
AA Warner 15.9 7.8 23.7 14.6 12.6 27.2 14.2 6.6 20.8 71.7 85.0 77.0 88.0 71.7 1 3
AA Oak Ridge 10.4 6.7 17.1 10.0 11.0 21.0 11.1 5.9 17.0 55.1 45.0 70.0 84.0 55.1 4 8
AA Mainland 14.7 7.65 22.35 13.6 12.7 26.3 15.4 6.5 21.9 70.55 78.0 94.0 83.0 70.55 2 5
                                   
AAA Pine Ridge 11.8 7.25 19.05 11.3 10.6 21.9 13.8 6.4 20.2 61.15 68.0 68.0 81.0 61.15 3 7
AAA Leesburg 14.2 8.8 23.0 13.5 13.2 26.7 15.2 6.4 21.6 71.3 73.0 90.0 83.0 71.3 2 4
AAA St. Augustine 15.0 8.9 23.9 13.7 13.8 27.5 15.8 7.2 23.0 74.4 72.0 72.0 88.0 74.4 1 2
                                   
AAAA Deltona 16.4 9.2 25.6 16.1 13.6 29.7 16.3 6.8 23.1 78.4 90.0 85.0 95.0 78.4 1 1
                                   
Exhibition Spruce Creek 16.3 9.35 25.65 17.5 15.3 32.8 15.6 7.3 22.9 81.35 83.0 93.0 88.0 81.35 N/A N/A


Tarpon Springs Outdoor Music Festival (View original Recap Here)
Date: Saturday, October 20th, 2001
Host: Tarpon Springs
CLASS BAND NAME MUS ENS MUS IND Total MUS GE MUS GE COOR Total GE VIS ENS VIS IND Total VIS PERC AUX TOTAL CLASS RANK
Judges Fulton Lizctt -- Santino Poor -- Barfld Stewart -- Vianno Broadbnt -- --
A Madison N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S
A N.Side Christian 9.3 6.3 15.6 12.9 12.0 24.9 10.4 6.1 16.5 52.5 64 57 5
A Belleview 10.7 6.9 17.6 12.3 11.5 23.8 11.8 6.0 17.8 65.6 60 59.2 4
A St. Cloud 12.6 8.3 20.9 14.2 13.6 27.8 12.5 6.4 18.9 75.0 76.0 67.59 3
A Country Side 12.2 7.7 19.9 13.6 13.1 26.7 14.7 6.5 21.2 62.0 66.0 67.81 2
A Boca Clega 12.3 8.4 20.7 14.0 13.8 27.8 14.6 6.4 21.0 79.0 62.0 69.45 1
A Wesley Chapel 8.3 7.2 15.5 11.8 11.2 23.0 9.6 5.9 15.5 51.0 63.0 53.95 6
                             
AA Hernando 12.1 7.5 19.6 14.6 14.8 29.4 14.9 7.0 21.9 64.5 73.0 70.9 3
AA Miami Sprgs 11.9 7.8 19.7 13.9 12.9 26.8 15.2 7.2 22.4 59.0 55.0 68.9 4
AA Springstead 13.5 8.5 22.0 15.2 16.0 31.2 16.0 7.7 23.7 74.0 83.0 76.9 2
AA Crystal River 12.6 8.7 21.3 13.1 13.3 26.4 11.7 6.0 6.4 67.5 71.0 65.75 5
AA East Lake 14.3 9.2 23.5 16.0 15.5 31.5 16.7 7.8 24.5 85.6 78.0 79.5 1
                             
AAA Lake Wood Ranch 14.7 9.1 23.8 16.6 16.8 33.4 16.9 7.1 24.0 73.9 86.0 81.15 3
AAA Western 13.4 8.9 22.3 14.7 15.1 29.8 15.3 6.9 22.2 76.0 88.0 74.3 4
AAA Cypress Creek 16.2 9.5 25.7 18.4 18.4 36.8 18.6 8.6 27.2 92.0 95.0 89.7 2
AAA Seminole 16.0 9.7 25.7 18.2 18.2 36.4 18.8 9.2 28.0 94.0 91.0 90.1 1


Cape Coral Pride of Florida Competition
Date: Saturday, October 27th, 2001
Host: Cape Coral
CLASS BAND NAME MUS ENS MUS IND Total MUS GE MUS GE COOR Total GE VIS ENS VIS IND Total VIS Raw Score PERC AUX DM TOTAL CLASS RANK SHOW RANK
Judges Patrick Turner -- Luzio Knapp -- Portz Fletcher -- -- Wojtena Hunt Witte -- -- --
1A Riverdale 12.6 6.3 18.9 12.7 11.7 24.4 12.3 6.5 18.8 62.1 64.0 66.0 67.0 62.1 5 13
1A Braddock 14.9 8.7 23.6 14.3 16.2 30.5 16.4 7.8 24.2 78.3 78.0 90.6 86.0 78.3 1 5
1A Ft. Pierce Central 12.2 7.0 19.2 13.7 12.4 26.1 12.0 6.7 18.7 64.0 68.0 73.5 73.0 64.0 4 12
1A Countryside 15.5 7.3 22.8 14.0 13.4 27.4 13.0 7.1 20.1 70.3 70.8 74.7 75.0 70.3 2 10
1A Land O'Lakes 15.2 7.4 22.6 15.1 12.8 27.9 12.4 7.1 19.5 70.0 80.5 66.3 85.0 70.0 3 11
                                   
2A Chamberlain 14.3 7.5 21.8 15.2 13.9 29.1 13.7 6.6 20.3 71.2 83.3 75.4 83.0 71.2 5 8
2A Charlotte 17.1 9.0 26.1 16.6 15.8 32.4 15.5 6.9 22.4 80.9 84.1 79.4 80.0 80.9 2 4
2A Okeechobee 16.3 7.1 23.4 16.1 14.4 30.5 14.3 6.8 21.1 75.0 76.0 81.2 82.0 75.0 3 6
2A Ft. Myers 16.6 7.2 23.8 15.6 12.9 28.5 14.1 7.6 21.7 74.0 81.4 91.4 85.5 74.0 4 7
2A Mariner 17.7 9.2 26.9 15.7 17.0 32.7 17.0 8.9 25.9 85.5 85.7 89.1 78.0 85.5 1 2
                                   
4A North Ft. Myers 15.3 7.9 23.2 14.3 13.2 27.5 13.8 6.7 20.5 71.2 80.9 89.1 77.0 71.2 3 8
4A Coral Reef 17.3 8.3 25.6 16.3 16.0 32.3 15.0 8.6 23.6 81.5 82.5 75.8 79.0 81.5 2 3
4A Sebastian River 18.9 9.5 28.4 18.0 16.9 34.9 17.1 8.5 25.6 88.9 87.2 85.0 87.0 88.9 1 1
Exhib. Cape Coral N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S


Southern Showcase of Champions -- Prelims (View Original Recap Here)
Date: Saturday, October 27th, 2001
Host: Santa Fe
CLASS BAND NAME MUS ENS MUS IND Total MUS GE MUS GE COOR Total GE VIS ENS VIS IND Total VIS Raw Score Penalty PERC AUX DM TOTAL CLASS RANK SHOW RANK
Judges Poe Mitchell -- Sharp Kinyon -- Martin Maynard -- -- Williams Viano Kersten Johnson -- -- --
D Lecanto 11.5 4.4 15.9 12.2 12 24.2 13.2 4.2 17.4 57.5 0 70 58 71 57.5 4 16
D Branford 10.9 4 14.9 10.9 11.9 22.8 12.9 4.5 17.4 55.1 0 47 65 70 55.1 5 17
D Ocala-Forest 15.4 7 22.4 14.9 12.9 27.8 14.3 7.7 22 72.2 0 76.5 70 75 72.2 2 11
D Pasco 13.9 4.9 18.8 14 11.3 25.3 13.1 4.4 17.5 61.6 0 58 67 82 61.6 3 15
D Largo 15.8 6.8 22.6 15.8 14.4 30.2 14.7 8.7 23.4 76.2 0 75 87 84 76.2 1 9
                                     
C Lemon Bay 14.8 6.7 21.5 14.7 12.5 27.2 12.9 6.2 19.1 67.8 0 52 77 70 67.8 6 14
C Wharton 14.7 6.9 21.6 14.6 12.8 27.4 14 5.5 19.5 68.5 0 73 72 78 68.5 4 12
C Citrus 16 8.6 24.6 16.2 13.3 29.5 14.4 8.7 23.1 77.2 0 82.9 69 81 77.2 2 8
C Pensacola 17 8.7 25.7 16.8 15.3 32.1 13.8 7 20.8 78.6 0 75.5 74 86 78.6 1 7
C Taylor County 15.6 8.45 24.05 16.3 14.1 30.4 15 6.7 21.7 76.15 0 50 80 84 76.15 3 10
C Suwannee 14.1 7.1 21.2 14.5 12.4 26.9 13.5 6.9 20.4 68.5 0 61 78 74 68.5 4 12
                                     
B Tallahassee-Lincoln 17.2 9 26.2 17.2 14.8 32 15.6 8.6 24.2 82.4 0 77 82 88 82.4 2 5
B Hialeah-Miami Lakes 17.1 8.8 25.9 17.1 14.4 31.5 14.6 8.9 23.5 80.9 0 85 84 86 80.9 3 6
B Port St. Lucie N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S
B Port Charlotte 17.4 9.05 26.45 17.4 17.1 34.5 17.7 9.2 26.9 87.85 0 89 85 85 87.85 1 2
                                     
A Winter Park 18.1 8.95 27.05 18 16.7 34.7 17 8.8 25.8 87.55 0 91 83 88 87.55 2 3
A Durant 17.5 8.5 26 17 16.5 33.5 17.4 8.5 25.9 85.4 0 84 81 93 85.4 3 4
A Gainesville 17.6 9.2 26.8 16.9 17.4 34.3 17.6 9.4 27 88.1 0 90 79 88 88.1 1 1


Southern Showcase of Champions -- Finals (View original Recap Here)
Date: Saturday, October 27th, 2001
Host: Santa Fe
CLASS BAND NAME MUS ENS MUS IND Total MUS GE MUS GE COOR Total GE VIS ENS VIS IND Total VIS Raw Score Penalty PERC AUX DM TOTAL SHOW RANK
Judges Poe Mitchell -- Sharp Kinyon -- Martin Maynard -- -- Williams Viano Kersten Johnson -- --
Finals Hialeah-Miami Lakes 16.7 8.9 25.6 16.5 15.2 31.7 15 9 24 81.3 0 86.5 86 88 81.3 6
Finals Citrus 15 7.9 22.9 16.8 13.8 30.6 14.8 8.5 23.3 76.8 0 79 72 87 76.8 8
Finals Largo 15.8 6.6 22.4 16.1 14.6 30.7 14.7 8.7 23.4 76.5 0 73 89 91 76.5 9
Finals Pensacola 17.2 9 26.2 16.9 15.7 32.6 14.2 7.6 21.8 80.6 0 77 77 89 80.6 7
Finals Taylor County 15.4 8.1 23.5 15.9 14.4 30.3 14.9 6.9 21.8 75.6 0 57 82 85 75.6 10
Finals Durant 17.6 8.7 26.3 17.2 16.6 33.8 17.6 8.6 26.2 86.3 0 84 84 95 86.3 4
Finals Tallahasee Lincoln 17.8 8.6 26.4 17.6 14.8 32.4 15.6 9.1 24.7 83.5 0 78 83 90 83.5 5
Finals Gainesville 18.4 9.2 27.6 17.9 17.7 35.6 18.8 9.5 28.3 91.5 0 91 81 92 91.5 2
Finals Winter Park 18.3 9.3 27.6 18.4 16.8 35.2 17 8.9 25.9 88.7 0 89 85 90 88.7 3
Finals Port Charlotte 18.6 9.25 27.85 18.8 17.3 36.1 18.9 9.3 28.2 92.15 0 88 87 90.5 92.15 1
Exhib Santa Fe N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S


Ancient City Presentation of Bands -- Prelims
Date: Saturday, October 27th, 2001
Host: St. Augustine
CLASS BAND NAME MUS ENS MUS IND Total MUS GE MUS GE COOR Total GE VIS ENS VIS IND Total VIS Raw Score Penalty PERC AUX DM TOTAL CLASS RANK SHOW RANK
Judges Zentz Guilbeau   Austin Dicroce   Martin Kimbrgh     Isabell Clark Dearing Dobson      
A BELLEVIEW 11.40 7.40 18.80 12.80 13.60 26.40 14.50 4.70 19.20 64.40 0.00 66.00 59.00 74.80 64.40 4 15
A WESTPORT 14.90 6.40 21.30 11.80 11.50 23.30 12.50 6.90 19.40 64.00 0.00 45.00 40.00 66.80 64.00 5 16
A NEWBERRY 16.50 5.10 21.60 12.10 15.00 27.10 13.60 6.20 19.80 68.50 0.00 85.00 82.00 83.00 68.50 2 11
A LECANTO N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S
A TRINTY CHRISTIAN 17.70 8.40 26.10 15.80 15.80 31.60 16.40 9.30 25.70 83.40 0.00 88.00 89.00 89.00 83.40 1 5
A NEASE 12.50 7.00 19.50 13.80 13.40 27.20 13.60 7.20 20.80 67.50 0.00 69.00 51.00 82.20 67.50 3 12
                                     
AA FLAGLER PALM COAST N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S
AA PAXON 9.20 5.40 14.60 11.00 10.50 21.50 11.90 6.40 18.30 54.40 0.00 60.00 62.00 57.00 54.40 9 19
AA SOUTH PLANTATION 13.00 8.25 21.25 12.80 13.90 26.70 13.30 5.60 18.90 66.85 0.00 82.00 61.00 77.90 66.85 5 13
AA BAKER COUNTY 12.30 5.20 17.50 10.60 11.00 21.60 12.90 5.50 18.40 57.50 0.10 45.00 66.00 85.00 57.40 7 17
AA WINTER HAVEN 17.30 8.70 26.00 16.40 17.10 33.50 16.70 8.80 25.50 85.00 0.00 81.00 89.00 84.20 85.00 1 4
AA SOUTH SUMTER 12.10 5.00 17.10 14.50 13.50 28.00 12.80 7.00 19.80 64.90 0.20 51.00 81.00 72.00 64.70 6 14
AA AUNBURNDALE 12.80 8.40 21.20 16.50 14.20 30.70 14.00 7.90 21.90 73.80 0.00 79.00 92.00 90.00 73.80 3 9
AA PALATKA 12.00 4.80 16.80 12.20 10.80 23.00 11.90 3.40 15.30 55.10 0.00 69.00 85.00 81.40 55.10 8 18
AA MENENDEZ 11.30 4.40 15.70 10.20 10.20 20.40 13.00 4.30 17.30 53.40 0.00 70.00 45.00 88.00 53.40 10 20
AA MIDDLEBERG 15.90 6.70 22.60 14.10 14.50 28.60 14.10 6.80 20.90 72.10 0.00 90.00 94.00 86.00 72.10 4 10
AA FERNANDINA BEACH 16.40 8.60 25.00 16.30 16.90 33.20 16.00 9.00 25.00 83.20 0.00 95.00 64.00 90.00 83.20 2 6
                                     
AAA MAINLAND N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S
AAA RIDGEVIEW N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S
AAA CLAY 17.70 9.00 26.70 17.60 17.80 35.40 17.90 9.30 27.20 89.30 0.00 85.00 80.00 90.20 89.30 2 2
AAA SPRINGSTEAD 18.20 8.80 27.00 18.20 18.10 36.30 18.20 9.10 27.30 90.60 0.00 98.00 94.00 94.40 90.60 1 1
AAA TAVARES 17.50 6.80 24.30 17.40 14.10 31.50 13.70 7.90 21.60 77.40 0.00 90.00 70.00 93.40 77.40 3 7
AAA BARTRAM TRAILS 15.70 7.20 22.90 17.20 14.40 31.60 14.00 8.60 22.60 77.10 0.00 85.00 71.00 91.40 77.10 4 8
                                     
AAAA SPRUCE CREEK 17.40 9.40 26.80 17.00 18.30 35.30 17.60 8.90 26.50 88.60 0.40 90.00 84.00 92.80 88.20 1 3


Ancient City Presentation of Bands-- Finals
Date: Saturday, October 27th, 2001
Host: St. Augustine
CLASS BAND NAME MUS ENS MUS IND
Total MUS
GE MUS GE COOR Total GE VIS ENS VIS IND Total VIS Raw Score Penalty TOTAL SHOW RANK
Judges
Zentz Guilbeau   Austin Dicroce   Martin Kimbrgh     Isabell    
Finals TRINITY CHRISTIAN 17.80 8.90 26.70 16.50 16.70 33.20 15.90 9.40 25.30 85.20 0.00 85.20 5
Finals WINTER HAVEN 18.00 8.80 26.80 16.90 17.40 34.30 16.10 8.40 24.50 85.60 0.00 85.60 4
Finals SPRINGSTEAD 17.70 9.00 26.70 18.00 18.50 36.50 18.10 8.90 27.00 90.20 0.00 90.20 1
Finals SPRUCE CREEK 17.50 9.10 26.60 17.20 18.20 35.40 18.00 9.00 27.00 89.00 0.00 89.00 2
Finals FERNANDINA BEACH 15.00 7.70 22.70 14.50 16.40 30.90 15.30 8.30 23.60 77.20 0.00 77.20 6
Finals TAVARES 13.30 6.70 20.00 16.30 14.40 30.70 16.20 6.80 23.00 73.70 0.00 73.70 8
Finals BARTRAM TRAILS 15.20 6.90 22.10 15.00 15.10 30.10 14.80 6.90 21.70 73.90 0.00 73.90 7
Finals AUBURNDALE 12.10 8.00 20.10 15.90 14.00 29.90 13.70 7.00 20.70 70.70 0.00 70.70 10
Finals MIDDLEBERG 14.30 6.80 21.10 14.20 14.60 28.80 14.00 7.10 21.10 71.00 0.00 71.00 9
Finals CLAY 18.30 9.20 27.50 17.10 18.00 35.10 17.80 8.50 26.30 88.90 0.00 88.90 3
Exhib ST. AUGUSTINE N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S


Silver Magic Preview of Champions (View original Recap Here)
Date: Saturday, November 10th, 2001
Host: Mariner
CLASS BAND NAME MUS ENS MUS IND Total MUS GE MUS GE COOR Total GE VIS ENS VIS IND Total VIS Raw Score PERC AUX DM W Wind Brass TOTAL CLASS RANK SHOW RANK
Judges Gilreath Whitt -- Rada Tatum -- Guess Lovejoy -- -- Jones Bennett Pagan Rada Gilreath -- -- --
A Kings Academy 12.3 7.9 20.2 14 13.8 27.8 14.8 7.7 22.5 70.5 74 76 89 69 60 70.5 3 8
A St. Petersburg 14.1 6.25 20.35 13.7 12.7 26.4 13.8 7.4 21.2 67.95 65 77 69 67 69 67.95 5 11
A Gibbs 14.5 6.8 21.3 14.3 12.3 26.6 12.9 7.6 20.5 68.4 70 78 77 74 74 68.4 4 10
A Cape Coral 15.1 7.95 23.05 14.6 16.1 30.7 16.8 7.9 24.7 78.45 73 86 82 73 75 78.45 2 4
A Boca Raton 16.5 8.7 25.2 15.5 17.2 32.7 17.1 8.6 25.7 83.6 81 89 88 77 82 83.6 1 3
                                       
AA Immokalee 11.5 6.6 18.1 15.1 12.4 27.5 13.7 7 20.7 66.3 65 69 73 79 60 66.3 3 12
AA Port St. Lucie 15.3 8.3 23.6 15.3 13.6 28.9 14.1 8 22.1 74.6 82 72 84 77 78 74.6 1 5
AA Fort Myers 13.9 8 21.9 14.9 13.8 28.7 14 7.5 21.5 72.1 76 87 83 75 65 72.1 2 7
                                       
AAA North Ft. Myers 15.5 7.4 22.9 15.4 13.1 28.5 13.8 7.3 21.1 72.5 75 70 79 78 79 72.5 3 6
AAA Venice 15 7.2 22.2 14.4 12.2 26.6 13 7.1 20.1 68.9 80 71 83 75 77 68.9 4 9
AAA J.I. Leonard 19.1 9.55 28.65 17.3 17.8 35.1 18.1 9.2 27.3 91.05 88 92 94 87 90 91.05 1 1
AAA Stoneman Douglas 18.6 9.4 28 17 18.2 35.2 18.7 8.8 27.5 90.7 92 95 90 86 88 90.7 2 2


City of Palms Tournament of Bands
Date: Saturday, November 10th, 2001
Host: Cypress Creek
CLASS BAND NAME MUS ENS MUS IND Total MUS GE MUS GE COOR Total GE VIS ENS VIS IND Total VIS Raw Score PERC AUX DM W Wind Brass TOTAL CLASS RANK SHOW RANK
Judges Bruce Visnage -- Monesm Portz -- Krepel Slaughtr -- -- Woodfin Bonner Slaughtr     -- -- --
A Indian Rocks 15.2 8.45 23.65 16.8 15.2 32 15.8 8.3 24.1 79.75 67 67 80 75 70 79.75 2 7
A Northside Christian 14.4 6.4 20.8 14 13.7 27.7 15.1 7.9 23 71.5 80 86.5 86 67 66 71.5 4 11
A Cape Coral 14.6 7 21.6 15 14.5 29.5 15.5 7.2 22.7 73.8 70 88 78 70 68 73.8 3 8
A Boca Raton 15.7 8.35 24.05 16.2 15.9 32.1 16 8.5 24.5 80.65 90 84 84 73 72 80.65 1 6
                                       
AA Charlotte 17.3 8.5 25.8 17.4 17 34.4 15 8.1 23.1 83.3 87 82 81 81 85 83.3 3 5
AA Lemon Bay 14.5 6.5 21 15.5 13.2 28.7 14.4 6.6 21 70.7 82 65 75 71 67 70.7 6 12
AA Auburndale 15.5 6.9 22.4 15.7 13 28.7 15.2 7 22.2 73.3 80 79.5 83 72 70 73.3 4 9
AA Timber Creek 18.5 9.1 27.6 17.7 16 33.7 17.1 8.9 26 87.3 92 95.5 90 78 92 87.3 2 4
AA Port Charlotte 18.8 9.3 28.1 18.5 17.8 36.3 16.8 9.2 26 90.4 91 92 89 83 94 90.4 1 1
AA Sarasota 14.8 5.8 20.6 16 15.1 31.1 14 6 20 71.7 72 72 78 76 69 71.7 5 10
                                       
AAA University 19.1 9.2 28.3 17.5 17.1 34.6 17.2 8.7 25.9 88.8 90 90 91 77 96 88.8 1 2
AAA Flanagan 19.2 9 28.2 17.9 16.1 34 17.8 8.8 26.6 88.8 91 91 93 82 97 88.8 1 3


Azalea Marching Band Festival -- Prelims
Date: Saturday, November 10th, 2001
Host: Palatka
Class Band Name Final Score
A Atlantic 84.38
A Abbeyville (SC) 74.44
A Interlochen 71.64
A Osceola St. Petersburg 62.75
     
AA Marietta (GA) 88.05
AA Cocoa Beach 84.20
AA Jupiter 74.60
AA North Marion 69.65
AA Pedro Menendez 69.60
     
AAA Santa Fe 93.60
AAA Rockledge 76.30
AAA St.Augustine 75.05.
AAAA Tift County 90.29
AAAA Greenwood (SC) 88.45
     


Azalea Marching Band Festival -- Finals
Date: Saturday, November 10th, 2001
Host: Palatka
Band Name Final Score
Santa Fe 92.80
Greenwood (SC) 92.05
Tift County 91.75
Marietta (GA) 87.70
Cocoa Beach 83.75
Atlantic 75.40
St. Augustine 74.65
Rockledge 73.80
   


Chamberlain Band Festival (View original Recap Here)
Date: Saturday, November 10th, 2001
Host: Chamberlain
CLASS BAND NAME MUS ENS MUS IND Total MUS GE MUS GE COOR Total GE VIS ENS VIS IND Total VIS Raw Score PERC AUX DM TOTAL CLASS RANK SHOW RANK
Judges Durst Wood -- Heffron   -- A.Smith Zollo -- -- M.Smith Short   -- -- --
A ST CLOUD 14.5 8.53 23.03 15.6 15.1 30.7 14.5 7.45 21.95 75.68 48 83 92.5 75.68 2 4
A COUNTRYSIDE 14 8.9 22.9 13.2 15.8 29 16.2 8.5 24.7 76.6 70 71 82 76.6 1 3
A HARDEE 13.6 7 20.6 13.7 13.4 27.1 12.5 7 19.5 67.2 75 66 75 67.2 3 6
                                   
AA ALBANY 15.1 7.4 22.5 14.4 14.2 28.6 14.9 7.25 22.15 73.25 67 67 88 73.25 1 5
                                   
AAA GAINESVILLE 17.9 9.25 27.15 17.1 17.2 34.3 18.1 8.7 26.8 88.25 92 89 92 88.25 1 1
                                   
AAAA POINCIANNA 14.7 8.4 23.1 16.6 16.1 32.7 15 8 23 78.8 91 84 86 78.8 1 2


2001 FMBC Semi-Finals at Cypress Creek HS
Date: Saturday, November 17th, 2001
Host: Cypress Creek
Class Band Name Ens Mus Ind Mus Total Mus GE Mus GE Mus GE Coor GE Coor Total GE Ens Vis Ind Vis Total Vis Raw Score Penalty Perc Aux Total Score Show Rank
    Maccabee Monesmith   Markham Markham Kinyon Portz   Martin Fletcher     Meyers Simonyi Buelow    
AAA Gainesville 19.4 9.65 29.05 18.7 18.7 16.6 19 36.5 19 8.53 27.53 93.08 0 94 92 93.08 1
A Braddock 17.5 8.4 25.9 17 17 17.8 18.7 35.25 18.6 9.4 28 89.15 0 89 91 89.15 2
AAA Olympic Heights 18.3 9.35 27.65 16.7 16.7 16.9 17.4 33.85 17.4 9.35 26.75 88.25 0 95 90 88.25 3
A Boca Raton 18.4 9.45 27.85 18 18 16.5 16.2 34.35 16.4 8.48 24.88 87.08 0 83 88 87.08 4
A Indian Rocks Christian 18.9 9.55 28.45 16.4 16.4 15.7 15.8 32.15 16.9 9.3 26.2 86.8 0 72 77 86.8 5
A Largo 17.8 9.2 27 16.9 16.9 16.4 15.9 33.05 17 8.52 25.52 85.57 0 82 89 85.57 6
A Spanish River 18.2 9.1 27.3 16.3 16.3 16.8 15.2 32.3 16.3 8.51 24.81 84.41 0 85 71 84.41 7
A Cape Coral 17.3 9.3 26.6 16.8 16.8 16.6 16 33.1 15.7 8.55 24.25 83.95 0 71 85 83.95 8
AAA Osceola 16.8 8.8 25.6 15.6 15.6 15.8 15.7 31.35 16.7 8.49 25.19 82.14 0 73 78 82.14 9
AAA Chamberlain 16.6 8.84 25.44 15.3 15.3 15.4 17.8 31.9 16.2 9.27 25.47 82.81 1 85 87 81.81 10
A St. Cloud 16 8.9 24.9 16.2 16.2 17 16.4 32.9 14.6 9.2 23.8 81.6 0 90 93 81.6 11
A Barbara Goleman 17.9 8.65 26.55 17.4 17.4 16.2 15.5 33.25 14.9 8.5 23.4 83.2 1.9 74 86 81.3 12
AAA St. Augustine 15.4 8.48 23.88 15.8 15.8 16.3 16.1 32 16.4 8.46 24.86 80.74 0 77 79 80.74 13
A Frostproof 16.7 8.6 25.3 15.9 15.9 16 14.4 31.1 15.5 8.7 24.2 80.6 0 82 83 80.6 14
A Atlantic 16.9 8.7 25.6 15.5 15.5 14.8 14.9 30.35 14.9 8.4 23.3 79.25 1 75 84 78.25 15
AAA Port St. Lucie 14.9 8.63 23.53 15 15 15.5 15.1 30.3 15.6 8.47 24.07 77.9 0 75 81 77.9 16
A Gibbs 15 8.3 23.3 15.7 15.7 15.1 14.7 30.6 14.6 8.3 22.9 76.8 0 66 82 76.8 17
A Immokalee 14.8 7.1 21.9 14.9 14.9 14.3 14.3 29.2 14 8.45 22.45 73.55 0 56 80 73.55 18
A Land O'Lakes 14.2 7.7 21.9 14.3 14.3 14.7 15.6 29.45 14 8 22 73.35 0 73 74 73.35 19


2001 FMBC Semi-Finals at University HS
Date: Saturday, November 17th, 2001
Host: University HS
Class Band Name Ens Mus Ind Mus Total Mus GE Mus GE Mus GE Coor GE Coor Total GE Ens Vis Ind Vis Total Vis Raw Score Penalty Perc Aux Total Score Show Rank
    Dinkins Davis   Turner Meyer Lampkin Lovejoy   Mansanares Hartowicz     Kersten Walker Maccabee    
AAAA Cypress Creek 19 9.46 28.46 19.1 19.3 19 18 37.7 18.7 9.9 28.6 94.76 0 96.5 98 94.76 1
AAAA Stoneman Douglas 18.4 9.42 27.82 18.9 19 18.9 18.4 37.6 18 9.7 27.7 93.12 0 89.5 96 93.12 2
AAAA Dr. Phillips 18.1 9.45 27.55 18.2 18.8 18.5 17.7 36.6 17.5 9.8 27.3 91.45 0 94 92.3 91.45 3
AAAA Flanigan 18.2 9.37 27.57 18.3 18.9 18.3 18.8 37.15 16.8 9.5 26.3 91.02 0 87.5 94 91.02 4
AA Santa Fe 18.8 9.4 28.2 18.5 18.3 17.7 17.3 35.9 16.6 9.3 25.9 90 0 93.5 88 90 5
AAAA University 18 9.35 27.35 18 18 18 17.6 35.8 17.2 9.6 26.8 89.95 0 86 91 89.95 6
AAAA Durant 18.3 9.34 27.64 18.1 18.7 17.2 17.8 35.9 16.1 9.1 25.2 88.74 0 90.5 90 88.74 7
AA Mariner 16.2 9.05 25.25 16.9 17.2 17.4 16.5 34 16.3 8.8 25.1 84.35 0 83 81 84.35 8
AA Citrus 17.5 8.7 26.2 15.6 15.7 15.9 15.7 31.45 15.7 8.3 24 81.65 0 87.5 72.5 81.65 9
AA Cocoa Beach 17.9 8.64 26.54 15.4 15.9 15.5 16.1 31.45 15.8 7.7 23.5 81.49 0 75.5 76.5 81.49 10
AA Springstead 15.8 8.92 24.72 15.5 15.8 16.5 14.9 31.35 15.9 8.9 24.8 80.87 0 85 77 80.87 11
AAAA Miami Coral Reef 14.3 9.14 23.44 17.5 17 15.7 16.2 33.2 15.1 8.8 23.9 80.54 0 85 78.5 80.54 12
AA Charlotte 16 8.72 24.72 15.8 16.1 15.3 15.9 31.55 15.4 8.2 23.6 79.87 0 77 82.5 79.87 13
AAAA South Fork 14 8.93 22.93 15.7 15 16 15.3 31 15.5 8.6 24.1 78.03 0 79 82 78.03 14
AA Taylor County 14.15 8.45 22.6 14.9 15.1 15.6 15.2 30.4 14.8 8.4 23.2 76.2 0 78 79 76.2 15
AA Hernando 14.3 8.25 22.55 15.1 15.4 14.9 15.4 30.4 15.3 8.1 23.4 76.35 0.2 88.5 73 76.15 16
AA Pedro Menendez 14 7.11 21.11 14.6 14.8 14.4 14.7 29.25 14.3 7.5 21.8 72.16 0 76 70 72.16 17


2001 FMBC CHAMPIONSHIP
Date: Saturday, November 17th, 2001
Host: Cypress Creek
Band Name Ens Mus Ens Mus Mus Ind Total Mus GE Mus GE Mus GE Coor GE Coor Total GE Vis Ens Vis Ens Vis Ind Total Vis Raw Score Penalty Final Score Finals Rank
  Monesmth Markham Meyer   Dinkins Markwrth Lampkin Kinyon   Portz Mansnres Fletcher     Meyers    
Cypress Creek 19.1 18.5 9.5 28.3 19.4 19.1 19.6 18.7 38.4 19.4 18.7 9.75 28.8 95.5 0 95.5 1
Stoneman Douglas 18.8 17.9 9 27.35 18.7 18.7 19.3 18.3 37.5 19.1 17.7 9.4 27.8 92.65 0 92.65 2
Santa Fe 18.6 18 9.2 27.5 17.5 18.3 18.5 17.8 36.05 18.9 17.9 9.28 27.68 91.23 0 91.23 3
Dr. Phillips 17.4 18.2 9.4 27.2 17.1 18.6 18.9 18 36.3 18.8 17.1 8.7 26.65 90.15 0 90.15 4
Gainesville 17.7 17.6 8.9 26.55 17.8 18.1 18.2 18.2 36.15 18.6 17.5 9.24 27.29 89.99 0 89.99 5
Olympic Heights 17 16.8 8.5 25.4 17 18.4 17.9 16.8 35.05 18 16.6 9.13 26.43 86.88 0 86.88 6
Flanigan 17.2 17.7 8.35 25.8 16.1 17.1 18.4 17.7 34.65 18.5 16.8 8.64 26.29 86.74 0.1 86.64 7
Braddock 16.3 16.3 8.15 24.45 16.4 16.2 17.7 17.9 34.1 18.2 16.6 9.55 26.95 85.5 0 85.5 8
Indian Rocks Christian 16.6 17.5 9.1 26.15 17.3 16.4 17.1 16 33.4 17.9 15.7 9.1 25.9 85.45 0 85.45 9
University 16.8 16.4 8.1 24.7 15.8 18.2 18.1 16.9 34.5 18.4 16.1 8.3 25.55 84.75 0 84.75 10
Boca Raton 16.5 16.5 7.9 24.4 16.9 16.3 17 16.3 33.25 17.3 15.8 8.44 24.99 82.64 0 82.64 11
Durant 16.2 16.7 8 24.45 15.9 16.7 17.2 17.5 33.65 15.7 16.5 8.4 24.5 82.6 0 82.6 12
Largo 15.9 16.1 7.8 23.8 15.3 15.1 16.5 16.6 31.75 17.6 15.6 8.9 25.5 81.05 0 81.05 13
Spanish River 15.6 15.3 8.2 23.65 15.7 15.3 16.6 17 32.3 16.2 15.2 8.6 24.3 80.25 0 80.25 14