Florida Marching Band Tournament

2000 Scores

October 14, 2000

                                EVENT: Heartland Marching Band Festival FMBC Regional
                                       Wauchula (Hardee High School) 
                                RECAP AVAILABLE; Click Here for Complete Recap


                                CLASS A
                                69.55 Palmetto * (Perc)
                                66.27 Frostproof *  (Aux, DM)
                                61.95 American Heritage   
                                61.70 Labelle             
                                51.68 Dixie Hollins       


                                CLASS AA
                                87.15 Spanish River * (Perc)
                                75.29 Northside Christian * (Aux, DM)
                                61.90 Clewiston
                                58.90 DeSoto County
                                58.80 Osceola
                                54.60 Lake Placid


                                CLASS AAA
                                84.90 Barbara Goleman *
                                84.33 Lake Worth * (Perc, Aux, DM)
                                80.09 Belleview *
                                75.95 Northeast *
                                74.77 Bayshore *
                                68.83 Fort Meade *
                                64.70 St. Petersburg
                                56.25 Mulberry
                                55.20 Chiefland


                                CLASS AAAA
                                89.19 Boca Raton * (Perc)
                                80.90 Palatka * (Aux)
                                79.98 Cape Coral * (DM)
                                67.94 Ft Pierce Westwood *
                                65.98 Cypress Lake *
                                61.25 Jefferson
                                60.48 Sebring


                                CLASS AAAAA
                                93.27 Santa Fe * (DM)
                                87.68 Charlotte * (Perc)
                                85.50 Springstead * (Aux)
                                82.71 Rockledge *
                                81.00 Okeechobee *
                                79.58 St. Lucie Centennial *

                                EXHIBITION
                                Tavares
                                Hardee

                                *Qualified for FMBC Florida State Semifinals

                                EVENT: Tarpon Springs Outdoor Music Festival FMBC Regional
                                       Tarpon Springs (Tarpn Springs High School)


                                BRONZE
                                66.27 St. Cloud (All Captions)
                                61.65 Boca Ciega

                                54.52 Pinellas Park


                                SILVER
                                83.18 East Lake (All Captions)
                                68.21 Miami Springs
                                66.40 Crystal River
                                63.48 Haines City


                                GOLD
                                89.12 Seminole (Music, Visual, GE)
                                87.81 Cypress Creek (Aux)
                                82.36 Lake Howell (Perc)
                                74.37 Auburndale
                                68.07 Western


                                OVERALL
                                89.12 Seminole       GRAND CHAMPION
                                87.81 Cypress Creek  2nd
                                83.18 East Lake      3rd




                              

October 21, 2000


                             
                             EVENT: Gold Invitational FMBC Regional 
                                    Largo (Largo HS)
                             JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel


                             Bronze Division
                             81.00 Countryside (Guard)
                             71.80 Hudson (Perc)
                             66.40 Indian Rocks Christian
                             62.10 Palm Harbor
                             60.55 Osceola (Seminole)


                             Silver Division
                             84.15 Hernando (Perc)
                             76.60 Chamberlain
                             74.35 Clearwater (Guard)
                             72.95 Northeast
                             72.10 Gibbs


                             Gold Division
                             89.50 Lowndes (GA) (Perc)
                             78.55 Osceola (Kissimmee) (Guard)
                             71.60 Dunedin


                             Grand Champion - Lowndes



                             
                             EVENT: Florida: Trojan Tournament of Bands FMBC Regional 
                                    Naples (Lely HS)
                             RECAP AVAILABLE: Click Here for Complete Recap


                             CLASS - BRONZE
                             70.54 Lehigh* (Music, Visual)
                             67.21 Sunset* (Aux)
                             60.35 South Plantation
                             59.02 Nova (Perc)
                             56.59 South Dade Co. (DM)
                             48.89 Marathon


                             CLASS - SILVER
                             78.95 Miami Beach* (Music, Visual, Brass, WW, Aux)
                             71.48 St. Lucie West* (Perc)
                             69.53 Cypress Lake* (DM)
                             68.57 Immokalee*


                             CLASS - GOLD
                             83.52 Miami Coral Reef*  (Perc, Brass, Visual, Music, DM)
                             82.77 Mariner* (Aux, WW)
                             72.20 Gulf Coast*

                             * Qualified for FMBC Florida State Marching Band Semifinals

                             Overall Winners
                             2nd Runner Up - Miami Beach
                             1st Runner Up - Mariner
                             Grand Champion - Miami Coral Reef



                             EVENT: Southern Showcase of Champions (FMBC Regional)
                                    Alachua (Santa Fe High School) Click Here for Complete Recap

                             CLASS - D
                             76.90 Trinity Christian (Music, GE, Visual, Perc, Aux)
                             65.60 A.D. Nease (DM)
                             60.95 Ocala Forrest
                             48.84 PK Young
                             47.20 Cheifland

                             CLASS - C
                             70.76 Atlantic (Music, Visual, Perc, Aux,DM)
                             70.00 Warner Christian (GE)
                             67.70 Gulf Breeze
                             61.75 Rockledge
                             58.84 Leesburg

                             CLASS - B
                             88.30 Port Charlotte (Music, GE, Visual, Perc, DM)
                             84.30 Gainesville (Aux)
                             74.70 Taylor County
                             66.90 Poincianna
                             63.29 Ridgeview

                             CLASS - A
                             81.65 Poley (Visual, DM)
                             81.05 Winter Park (Music, GE, Perc, Aux)
                             66.50 Columbia

                             Finals Scores Click here for a complete Recap
                             90.20 Port Charlotte (Music, GE, Visual, DM)
                             85.85 Gainesville
                             83.50 Winter Park (Perc, Aux)
                             83.50 Foley
                             77.40 Trinity Christian
                             75.75 Taylor County
                             71.50 Warner Christian
                             70.70 Atlantic
                             66.90 Gulf Breeze
                             66.50 Poincianna
                                 

October 28, 2000


                                
                                EVENT: Pride of Florida FMBC Regional 
                                       Cape Coral (Cape Coral HS)
                                RECAP AVAILABLE: Click Here for Complete Recap


                                CLASS A
                                74.40* Northside Christian (Music-Tie, Visual, Guard, DM) 
                                74.00* Clearwater (GE, Perc)
                                64.10  Indian Rocks Christian
                                59.10  Riverdale
                                57.80  Ft. Pierce


                                CLASS AA
                                78.70* Charlotte (GE, Music, Guard, Perc, DM)
                                75.20* Miami Senior (Visual)
                                70.90* St. Lucie West Centennial
                                66.70* Lehigh
                                66.50* Lemon Bay
                                63.40  North Fort Myers


                                CLASS AAA
                                86.50* Port Charlotte (All Captions)
                                73.90* Hollywood Hills
                                70.10* Jupiter


                                CLASS AAAA
                                89.90* Stoneman Douglas (All Captions)
                                78.05* Port St. Lucie
                                70.20* Royal Palm Beach


                                EXHIBITION
                                Cape Coral*

                                * Qualified for FMBC State Semifinals
-

November 4th, 2000


 
    
                                EVENT: Ancient City Presentation of Bands FMBC Regional
                                       St. Augustine (St. Augustine HS)


                                Prelims
                                CLASS A
                                79.75  Fernandina Beach (All Captions) 
                                68.95  Hardee
                                65.60  Baldwin 
                                54.30  South Sumter


                                CLASS AA
                                76.70  Cocoa Beach (Music, GE, Perc)
                                70.10  Nease (Visual, Drum Major)
                                51.80  Pedro Menendez (Aux)


                                CLASS AAA
                                83.00  Cape Fear (Music,, GE, Visual, Aux, Durm Major)
                                70.30  Rockledge (Perc)


                                CLASS AAAA
                                82.80  Osceola (Music, GE, Aux)
                                79.50  Fletcher (Visual, Perc, Drum Major)


                                Finals
                                85.10  Cape Fear (GE-Tie)
                                81.80  Osceola (GE-Tie, Music)
                                81.70  Cocoa Beach (Visual)
                                80.60  Fletcher
                                80.40  Fernandina Beach
                                73.20  Rockledge
                                68.80  Nease
                                68.70  Baldwin
                                67.05  Hardee


                                * Qualified for FMBC State Semifinals
                     

November 11, 2000


 
    
                                         
                                         EVENT: Palatka Tournament of Bands FMBC Regional
                                                Palatka (Palatka HS)
                                         JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel
PRELIMS CLASS D 87.5 Trinity Christian 75.9 St. Cloud 57.3 Dixie County 49.1 Crescent City CLASS C 80.35 Citrus 79.01 Countryside 77.70 Middleburg 69.20 Pierce County 63.25 Flagler Palm Coast CLASS B 93.45 Santa Fe 89.05 Marietta 80.86 Hernando 76.17 Springstead CLASS A 91.23 Gainesville 80.92 Terry Parker 80.20 St. Augustine CLASS AA 80.74 Spruce Creek 77.05 Atlantic FINALS 94.59 Santa Fe 91.55 Gainesville 89.60 Marietta 89.45 Trinity Christian 84.75 Spruce Creek 84.60 Terry Parker 79.40 Citrus 79.30 St. Augustine 79.05 Hernando EVENT: City of Palms FMBC Regional Fort Myers (Cypress Lake HS) RECAP AVAILABLE: Click here for complete Recap
Class A 82.40* Largo (DM, Guard, Perc) 70.00* Hardee 65.70* Indian Rocks Christian 65.60 Frostproof 59.70 Osceola Class AA 84.50* Charlotte (Perc, DM) 75.60* Chamberlain 75.40* Cape Coral (Guard) 64.80 Lemon Bay Class AAA 85.20* Mariner (Perc, Guard, DM) 74.80* Fort Myers 74.20 Pine Ridge Class AAAA 90.70* Port Charlotte 88.80* Durant (Perc, Guard, DM) * FMBC Semi-Finalist Qualifying Bands

November 18, 2000


 
    


FMBC SEMI-FINALS

Complete Recap Available - Click Here

CLASS A

64.70

Frostproof
70.15
Crystal River
70.40
Baldwin
69.15
Fort Meade
75.15
Hardee
71.50
AD Nease
68.25
Gibbs
77.30
St. Cloud
81.15
Largo (GE, Auxiliary)
81.05
Lake Worth (Percussion)
79.60
Barbara Goleman
81.05
Trinity Christian (Music, Visual)


CLASS AA
71.05 Chamberlain
72.00 Citrus
74.60 Springstead
76.25 Hernando (Percussion)
77.60 Charlotte
78.05 Mariner (Auxiliary)
78.85 Cocoa Beach
80.45 Boca Raton
88.10 Santa Fe (Music, GE, Visual)


CLASS AAA
81.80 Cape Coral
82.10 St. Augustine
80.85 Osceola (Auxiliary)
89.20 Gainesville (Music, GE, Visual, Percussion)


CLASS AAAA
73.41 Royal Palm Beach
75.20 Port St. Lucie
83.35 Miami Coral Reef
78.85 Winter Park
86.25 Durant
90.10 Stoneman Douglas
93.80 Cypress Creek (Music, GE, Visual, Percussion, Auxiliary)




FMBC 2000 FINALS
Complete Recap Available - Click Here

72.55
Osceola
75.40
Barbara Goleman
76.05
Trinity Christian
76.25
Lake Worth
77.85
Cape Coral
78.85
St. Augustine
79.15
Boca Raton
80.30
Miami Coral Reef
81.50
Largo
83.65
Durant
88.75
Gainesville
90.30
Santa Fe
90.80
Stoneman Douglas
95.55
Cypress Creek - GRAND CHAMPION